motion to strike complaint california
[…] Lets look at an example of how the motion to strike can be used in the context of a lawsuit. Nick Moss and the Talkov Law Corp team used their knowledge and expertise to help me bring an end to my co-ownership dispute. Punitive damages are proper only when the tortious conduct rises to levels of extreme indifference to the plaintiffs rights, a level which decent citizens should not have to tolerate. (Lackner v. North (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1188, 1210.) Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.